The 6th ARC 2020

(Indonesian) UB BERSAMA DENGAN UGM, ITB DAN TIM ENHANCE (ERASMUS+) MENYELENGGARAKAN KKN KOLABORATIF
Agustus 19, 2020
(Indonesian) The 4th ICGAB, Perlunya Digitalisasi dan Sistem Informasi Terintegrasi bagi Smart Agroindustry
Agustus 25, 2020

The 6th ARC 2020

Faculty of Agricultural Technology, UniversitasBrawijaya together with the Malaysian Society of Agricultural and Food Engineers (MSAE) proudly presents the 6th Agricultural Engineering Annual Regional Convention 2020 (6th ARC 2020). The program includes competition for students of agricultural engineering and related field. The participants are from Malaysia Society of Agricultural Engineers Student Chapter (MSAE SC), Thailand Society of Agricultural Engineers Student Chapter (TSAE SC), Society of Agricultural Engineers Student Chapter Philippines Society of Agricultural Engineers Student Chapter (PSAE SC), Indonesia Society of Agricultural Engineers Student Chapter (ISAE SC) and Japanese Society of Agricultural Engineers Student Chapter.

This year activity is a fully online competition – ASEAN Youth Innovation Online Paper, Poster and Video competition with a theme of “Innovation Technology in The Era of Globalization for Sustainable Agroindustry”. This competition is participated by:

 

  1. Universiti Putra Malaysia – Malaysia
  2. Polytechnic Kota Bharu- Malaysia
  3. Maejo University – Thailand
  4. Chiang Mai Rajabhat University – Thailand
  5. Suranaree University of Technology – Thailand
  6. Tribhuwan University – Nepal
  7. UniversitasBrawijaya – Indonesia
  8. GadjahMada University– Indonesia
  9. SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology Surabaya– Indonesia
  10. Udayana University– Indonesia
  11. University of Papua– Indonesia
  12. Syiah Kuala Banda Aceh University– Indonesia
  13. WisnuWardhana Malang University– Indonesia

Over 100 innovations, including 70 papers, 69 posters, and 34 videos participated in the competition. There were five sub-theme, Agricultural Engineering, Food, Green Energy, Biotechnology and Smart Packaging. There were 24 Judges from Indonesia, Malaysia, India, and South Korea who are willingly marking the submission.

The winning category for paper and video is Gold, Silver, and Bronze, which was selected by points received. The Best Paper/Video is the submission that received the highest score for each sub-theme. The winner category for the poster is Best Poster, Gold, Silver, Bronze, and People Choice Category. ThePeople Choice Award was chosen from the total of likes and comments from ARC Instagram account. The 13 selected papers are presented in the International Conference on Green-agroindustry and Bio-economy (ICGAB 2020).

All winners will receive the E-Certificate of Appreciation. The E-Certificate will be sent by email to each team leader by 15th September 2020. The proud winners are as follows:

 

 

  1. PAPER

1.1 Sub-theme: Agricultural Engineering

No University Title Award
1 GadjahMada University “ACSE (Automatic Canopy Space Expander): Automatic Spacing System Based on Increasing Plant Canopy Area on Hydroponics for Space Efficiency” GOLD
2 GadjahMada University “Three-Dimensional (3D) Reconstruction for Non-Destructive Plant Growth Observation System Using Close-Range Photogrammetry Method” GOLD
3 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “My Tanaman: Internet of Things for Monitoring and Controlling Urban Farming Using Indoor Planting Based on Wireless Sensor Network” GOLD
4 GadjahMada University “Bioacoutic Monitoring System Based Microcomputer Integrated with Cloud for Integrated Pest Control (IPM) in Agricultural Production” GOLD
5 GadjahMada University “Design of Plant Growth Prediction Model in Plant Factory with Artificial Neural Network” SILVER
6 GadjahMada University “Development of A Low-cost and Portable Vis/NIR Spectroscopy for Predicting Tomato Quality” SILVER
7 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Agricultural Soil Moisture Sensor Based on U-Bend Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)” SILVER
8 GadjahMada University “Automatic Water Level Irrigation Control for System of Rice Intensification (SRI) to Support Precision Agriculture Implementation” SILVER
9 GadjahMada University “Automatic Water Level Monitoring System Based Computer Vision Technology for Supporting The Irrigation Modernization” SILVER
10 GadjahMada University “(IDETEROST) Integration Drone Tech for Frost: Integrated Automatic Drone for Overcomes Frost on Potato Plants in DiengPlateu, Central Java, Indonesia” SILVER
11 GadjahMada University “Mobile Mecavision: Automatic Plant Monitoring System as a Precision Agricultural Solution in Plant Factories” SILVER
12 Suranaree University of Technology “Development of  Water Meal Cultivation System with Artificial Light” SILVER
13 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Monitoring and Controlling System for Aquaponic NFT Based on Internet of Things” SILVER
14 GadjahMada University “GIS Based Modeling for Spatial Decision Support System: A Case for Soil Erosion Control” SILVER
15 GadjahMada University “Application of Organic Nutritional Pots to Stimulate Pakcoy’s (Brassica rapa L.) Growth as an Alternative to Reduce Chemical Fertilizers” SILVER
16 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Innovative Learning Approach: Realizing Agricultural and Food Machinery Through Model Construction” SILVER
17 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Internet of Things (IoT) for Monitoring and Control in Nutrient Film Technique Hydroponic System Based on Wireless Sensor Network” SILVER
18 GadjahMada University “Steam Boiler for High Quality of Tofu” SILVER
19 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Organic Water Filtration System for Sustainable Agriculture” SILVER
20 UniversitasBrawijaya “Automatic Silicon Dioxide Extractor from Ash Waste Based on Pulsed Electric Field Technology Towards Green Manufacturing Industry” SILVER
21 UniversitasBrawijaya “Design of Rabbit Wastes Manufacture Tool (Aerobic Bioreactor) Become Compost for Increasing Efficiency in Process and Breeder Cost Benefit” SILVER
22 GadjahMada University “NAMI: Real-time Monitoring System for Agricultural Machinery to Improve The Machining Utility” BRONZE
23 GadjahMada University “Thigmomorphogenesis: Plant Response to Mechanical Stimulation from Water Irrigation” BRONZE
24 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Development of Irrigation Canals Speed and Water Level Recording Device Based on Internet of Things” BRONZE
25 GadjahMada University “Potential Use of Water Hyacinth for Alternative Farmland” BRONZE
26 Suranaree University of Technology “Autonomous Climate Greenhouse Controlling by Intelligent System” BRONZE
27 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Electrolysis Generator for Postharvest Handling of Fruits & Vegetables” BRONZE
28 UniversitasBrawijaya “Design and Application of Ultrasound Based Pasteurization-Fermentation” BRONZE
29 Udayana University “AC-COOLBOT: Vegetable Horticulture Damage Preventor through Crisping Method” BRONZE
30 Udayana University “Benefits of Magnetic Water Treatment for Growing Productivity of Legumes and Horticulture Plants” BRONZE

 

 

 

1.2 Sub-theme: Food

No University Title Award
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Banana, Fruit of The Wise Men: The Hidden Side of Banana Diversity” GOLD
2 GadjahMada University “Environment Controlling System to Enhance the Quality Characteristics of Tempeh” GOLD
3 GadjahMada University “The Incorporation of Hydrogel into Chocolate Matrix as a Way to Create Reduced-calorie and Heat Resistant Chocolate” GOLD
4 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Portable Electrolysis Cleaning Rig for SME Food Industry” GOLD
5 UniversitasBrawijaya “Mr. Blunyo: Sea Cucumber Processing Innovation As A Functional Food And Souvenir Food Of Dalegan Beach Gresik” GOLD
6 UniversitasBrawijaya “Golden Fish: Business Innovation in Fish Product Processing through Canning of Smoked Fish in Lamongan People’s Fishery Products” GOLD
7 UniversitasBrawijaya “Formulation and Sensory Analysis of EATINK as Meal Replacement Drink to Improve Digestive Health and Help Weight Management” GOLD
8 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Physical Properties of Different Grades of Dabai Fruit (CanariumOdontophyllummiq)” SILVER
9 UniversitasBrawijaya “Optimization Formulation of CANGTTE (Secang Latte) A Fungsional Traditional Beverage Innovation Using Organoleptic Test and DPPH Assay” SILVER
10 UniversitasBrawijaya “BROKIS: Broccoli Cookies as Food to Meet Autism Protein Needs” SILVER
11 GadjahMada University “Designing Continuous-type Steam Jet Agglomerator Equipped with Dryer as a Mean to Increase The Solubility of Cocoa Powder” SILVER
12 GadjahMada University “Development of Rapid Test Method for The Freshness of Packaged Fruits and Vegetables” SILVER
13 UniversitasBrawijaya “BIOBAL (Antibiotik Herbal for Nutraceutical Duck): Optimization of Achtinafulica and Eichhorniacrassipes as Feed Additive to Create a Low Fat and High Omega-3 Functional Duck Meat” SILVER
14 UniversitasBrawijaya “ANCER (Antibiotik Herbal for Nutraceutical Broiler): Creative Business for the Utilization of Turmeric, Papaya Leaf and Bekicot as an Antibiotic Feed Broiler for Creating Omega-3 High Functional Chicken Meat” SILVER
15 UniversitasBrawijaya “BEREAL (Trembesi Cereal): The Use Of Trembesi Seeds As A Substitute For Protein Feed From Wheat For Ruminants To Achieve National Food Independence” SILVER
16 GadjahMada University “The Application of Ballmill or Melanger Equipped with Dryer and Mixer with Vaccum Pump as an Alternative Conching System to Improve The Quality of Chocolate in Small-Medium Industries” BRONZE
17 UniversitasBrawijaya “BUTEAR (Kelor Bubble Tea): Healthy Drink as a Solution to The Problem of Stunting in Indonesia” BRONZE
18 UniversitasBrawijaya “PESA (PermenSehat): Utilization of White Pomegranate (Granatifructus) Peel Extract in an Anti-bacteria Candy” BRONZE
19 UniversitasBrawijaya “HEALTHYGINGER: Ginger Based Snacks to Increase Body Metabolism” BRONZE
20 UniversitasBrawijaya “T-CHAUW: The Combination of Kombucha Tea with Indonesian Spices as an Immune Enhancer” BRONZE
21 UniversitasBrawijaya “Innovation Product of Instant Noodle with Barley Flour and Kidney Bean Flour Fortified Process Support Low-gluten Digestion” BRONZE
22 Universiti Putra Malaysia “KIDDIE FOODIE: Culturally Responsive Teaching of Mathematics and Science among Orang Asli Students” BRONZE
23 UniversitasBrawijaya “DEJU (Onde-ondeJeruk): Modernizing Onde-onde with Candied Orange Peel Stuffing” BRONZE

1.3 Sub Theme: Smart Packaging

No University Title Award
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Campus “Smart Food Packaging from Sago Starch Incorporated with Anthocyanin from Brassica oleracea” GOLD
2 Syiah Kuala Banda Aceh University “Development of Biodegradable Foam Made from Sugarcane Bagasse and Coconut Fibre with Addition of Commercial Mold (Ragi Tempe)” SILVER
3 GadjahMada University “SPACE: The Use of Sweet Potato (Ipamoebatatas L.)’s Anthocyanin Extract in Smart Application Lable to Monitor The Freshness of Red Tilapia (Oreochromis sp.) in order to Help People with Color Blindness” SILVER

1.4 Sub Theme: Green Energy

No University Title Award
1 GadjahMada University “FPRA: Development of Fast Pyrolysis Reactor-Auger” GOLD
2 UniversitasBrawijaya “Utilization of Shrimp Shell and Egg Shell Waste as an Alternative Anodes on Batteries” SILVER
3 GadjahMada University “The Use of Algae to Power Up The World” BRONZE
4 UniversitasBrawijaya “Arduino Microcontroller-based BiodigesterInovation to Optimize Biogas Production Efficiency” BRONZE
5 UniversitasBrawijaya “The Potential of Rice Husk Ash for Silica Sythensis as Semiconductor of Dye Sensitized Solar Cell to Support Green Energy” BRONZE
6 UniversitasBrawijaya “Microbial Desalination Cell from Organic Waste Based on Green Technology” BRONZE
7 UniversitasBrawijaya “SCRUB (Smart Electricity Urinary of Bovine): The Usage of Microbial Fluel Cell (MFC) System as the Alternative Energy Source in Waste of Cow Urine Using Fermentator for Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)” BRONZE

1.5 Sub Theme: Biotechnology

No University Title Award
1 UniversitasBrawijaya “RAPTORS (Rapid Multiple Microbial Detectors) InovasiMultidetektor Biosensor BakteriPatogendalamMeningkatkan Global Food Security” GOLD
2 UniversitasBrawijaya “Yogurt Jelly Drink Local Fruit-Based Sinbiotic as Prevention of Colorectal Cancer (CRC) in Indonesia” GOLD
3 UniversitasBrawijaya “Potential of Tea Solid Waste as Quorum Sensing Inhibitor of Staphylococcus aureus Pathogenic Bacterial Cells in Biofilm Synthesis to Support Sustainable Agroindustry” SILVER
4 UniversitasBrawijaya “Optimization in Biodegrading Ability of Multiple Aspergillus Strains in Bioreactor with Controlled Condition” SILVER
5 UniversitasBrawijaya “E-BRO (Ethidium Bromide Degradation): Prediction of the activity of 1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid dioxygenase (phdI) enzyme in Mycobacterium sp. CH1 as an EtBr Waste Degradation Agent Based on the Phenantridine” SILVER
6 UniversitasBrawijaya “MILKYCHUII (Milk Jelly Tetraselmischuii): Functional Beverage with Phytochemicals EktractTetraselmischuii for Shelf Life Storage Pasteurization Milk” SILVER
7 UniversitasBrawijaya “Nanoencapsulation Synthesis of “Lempuyang Gajah” Extract (Zingiber Zerumbet) and Anti-Inflammatory in InVivo Test in Mice as an Effort to Overcome Covid-19 in Indonesia” BRONZE

 

  1. Poster
    • Sub-theme: Agricultural Engineering
No University Title Reward
1 GadjahMada University “GIS Based Modeling for Spatial Decision Support System: A Case for Soil Erosion Control” GOLD
2 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Reaching and Teaching: Hydroponic Technique as a Social Innovation” GOLD
3 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Corn Fertilizer Applicator” GOLD
4 Universiti Putra Malaysia “A Hybrid Palm Oil Mill Effluent Treatment System” GOLD
5 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Data Integration with ArcGIS Application for Oil Palm Management” GOLD
6 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Macro and Micro-Nutrients of Azollapinnata” GOLD
7 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Social Innovation Benefits Through Simplification of Technology: Stingless Bee Honey Pump” GOLD
8 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Effects of Microwaves Pre-treatment Prior to Soxhlet Extraction on Extraction Yield and Physicochemical Properties of Palm Oil” GOLD
9 GadjahMada University “Tandur – Innovative Application for Farmer to Produce and Distribute Yield Efficiently” GOLD
10 GadjahMada University “Automatic Water Level Monitoring System Based Computer Vision Technology for Supporting The Irrigation Modernization” SILVER
11 GadjahMada University “Design of Plant Growth Prediction Model in Plant Factory with Artificial Neural Network” SILVER
12 University of Papua “Utilization of Cellulose from SagoWaste as Filler in Sago Starch-Based Bioplastic” SILVER
13 University of Papua “Production Microencapsulated Red Fruit Oil as Source of Pro-Vitamin A” SILVER
14 GadjahMada University “Application of Organic Nutritional Pots to Stimulate Pakcoy’s (Brassica rapa L.) Growth as an Alternative to Reduce Chemical Fertilizers” SILVER
15 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Agricultural Soil Moisture Sensor Based on U-Bend Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)” SILVER
16 GadjahMada University “Mobile Mecavision: Automatic Plant Monitoring System as a Precision Agricultural Solution in Plant Factories” SILVER
17 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Monitoring and Controlling System for Aquaponic NFT Based on Internet of Things” SILVER
18 Udayana University “Semi-Mechanical Rice Straw Spreader: an Innovation Makes Soil Better “ SILVER
19 GadjahMada University “ACSE (Automatic Canopy Space Expander): Automatic Spacing System Based on Increasing Plant Canopy Area on Hydroponics for Space Efficiency” SILVER
20 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Innovative Learning Approach: Realizing Agricultural and Food Machinery Through Model Construction” SILVER
21 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Organic Water Filtration System for Sustainable Agriculture” SILVER
22 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “E-Hydroponic: Monitoring and Control NFT Hydroponic System Based on WSN” SILVER
23 UniversitasBrawijaya “Automatic Silicon Dioxide Extractor from Ash Waste Based on Pulsed Electric Field Technology Towards Green Manufacturing Industry” SILVER
24 GadjahMada University “Three-Dimensional (3D) Reconstruction for Non-Destructive Plant Growth Observation System Using Close-Range Photogrammetry Method” SILVER
25 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “My Tanaman: Internet of Things for Monitoring and Controlling Urban Farming Using Indoor Planting Based on Wireless Sensor Network” SILVER
26 University of Papua “Development of Active Packaging Based of Sago Starch (Metroxylonspp) with Addition of Glycerol and Kebar Grass (BlophytumpetersianumKlotzch) Leaf Extract as Antioxidant” SILVER
27 GadjahMada University “Thigmomorphogenesis: Plant Response to Mechanical Stimulation from Water Irrigation” SILVER
28 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Electrolysis Generator for Postharvest Handling of Fruits & Vegetables” SILVER
29 GadjahMada University Steam Boiler for High Quality of Tofu SILVER
30 Suranaree University of Technology “Autonomous Climate Greenhouse Controlling by Intelligent System” BRONZE
31 GadjahMada University “Potential Use of Water Hyacinth for Alternative Farmland” BRONZE
32 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Approaching Black Pepper Growth Monitoring with Geospatial Technology” BRONZE

 

  • Sub-theme: Food
No University Title Award
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Essential Oil Nanoemulsion Coating for Guava Fruit Preservation” GOLD
2 GadjahMada University “Designing Continuous-type Steam Jet Agglomerator Equipped with Dryer as a Mean to Increase The Solubility of Cocoa Powder” GOLD
3 GadjahMada University “Environment Controlling System to Enhance the Quality Characteristics of Tempeh” GOLD
4 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Smart Collection of Waste Cooking Oil (WCO)” GOLD
5 GadjahMada University “Development of Rapid Test Method for The Freshness of Packaged Fruits and Vegetables” GOLD
6 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Banana, Fruit of The Wise Men: The Hidden Side of Banana Diversity” GOLD
7 Universiti Putra Malaysia “KIDDIE FOODIE: Culturally Responsive Teaching of Mathematics and Science among Orang Asli Students” GOLD
8 GadjahMada University “The Incorporation of Hydrogel into Chocolate Matrix as a Way to Create Reduced-calorie and Heat Resistant Chocolate” GOLD
9 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Commercialization Values Enhancement of Tropical Fruit Juices via Integrated Membrane-based Process” GOLD
10 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Eco friendly Ice Cream with Edible Stick” SILVER
11 UniversitasBrawijaya “BUTEAR (Kelor Bubble Tea): Healthy Drink as a Solution to The Problem of Stunting in Indonesia” SILVER
12 UniversitasBrawijaya “BIOBAL (Antibiotik Herbal for Nutraceutical Duck): Optimization of Achtinafulica and Eichhorniacrassipes as Feed Additive to Create a Low Fat and High Omega-3 Functional Duck Meat” SILVER
13 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Physical Properties of Different Grades of Dabai Fruit (CanariumOdontophyllummiq)” SILVER
14 UniversitasBrawijaya “BEREAL (Trembesi Cereal): The Use Of Trembesi Seeds As A Substitute For Protein Feed From Wheat For Ruminants To Achieve National Food Independence” SILVER
15 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Influence of Water Flow on The Physical Properties of Pepper Berries During Soaking” SILVER
16 GadjahMada University “The application of ballmill or melanger equipped with dryer and mixer with vaccum pump as an alternative conching system to improve the quality of chocolate in small-medium industries” SILVER
17 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Sensory Quality Model for Roasted Coffee” SILVER
18 Maejo University “Kinder’sLongan Craft Cider 0% Alcohol” SILVER
19 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Portable Electrolysis Cleaning Rig for SME Food Industry” SILVER
20 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Extraction of Pectin from Jackfruit’s Skin via Sonication” SILVER
21 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Sustainable Sweet Potato Starch Production through Strategic Approaches” BRONZE

 

  • Sub Theme: Smart Packaging
No Universitas Judul Reward
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Bioplastic from Jackfruit Waste” GOLD
2 Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Campus “Smart Food Packaging from Sago Starch Incorporated with Anthocyanin from Brassica oleracea” GOLD
3 Syiah Kuala Banda Aceh University “Biodegradable Foam As A Smart Packaging” SILVER
4 GadjahMada University “SPACE: The Use of Sweet Potato (Ipamoebatatas L.)’s Anthocyanin Extract in Smart Application Lable to Monitor The Freshness of Red Tilapia (Oreochromis sp.) in order to Help People with Color Blindness” SILVER

 

  • Sub Theme: Green Energy
No Universitas Judul Reward
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Campus “Biodiesel Production From Used Cooking Oil Driven by Ni-Mo/Ac Catalyst Via Deoxygenation Process” GOLD
2 GadjahMada University “The Use of Algae to Power Up The World” GOLD
3 Chiang Mai Rajabhat University “One Check Save Lives with adiDust” SILVER
4 Polytechnic Kota Bharu “Green Weed Natural Mulching” SILVER
5 Polytechnic Kota Bharu “Scrap Rubber Carrier” SILVER
6 UniversitasBrawijaya “SCRUB (Smart Electricity Urinary of Bovine): The Usage of Microbial Fluel Cell (MFC) System as the Alternative Energy Source in Waste of Cow Urine Using Fermentator for Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)” BRONZE
7 GadjahMada University “FPRA: Development of Fast Pyrolysis Reactor-Auger” BRONZE

 

  • Sub Theme: Biotechnology
No University Title Award
1 UniversitasBrawijaya “Yogurt Jelly Drink Local Fruit-Based Sinbiotic as Prevention of Colorectal Cancer (CRC) in Indonesia” GOLD
2 UniversitasBrawijaya “MILKYCHUII (Milk Jelly Tetraselmischuii): Functional Beverage with Phytochemicals EktractTetraselmischuii for Shelf Life Storage Pasteurization Milk” GOLD
3 UniversitasBrawijaya “E-BRO (Ethidium Bromide Degradation): Prediction of the activity of 1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid dioxygenase (phdI) enzyme in Mycobacterium sp. CH1 as an EtBr Waste Degradation Agent Based on the Phenantridine” SILVER
4 UniversitasBrawijaya “Optimization in Biodegrading Ability of Multiple Aspergillus Strains in Bioreactor with Controlled Condition” BRONZE
5 Tribhuwan University “Presenting The Effects, Remedies and Usefulness of Locust (Schistocercagregaria), on The Concept of “Live with Locust”, for Improvement of Domestic Birds. Titled by ” Wanted”.” BRONZE

 

  1. VIDEO
    • Sub-theme: Agricultural Engineering
No Universitas Judul Award
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Reaching and Teaching: Hydroponic Technique as a Social Innovation” GOLD
2 UniversitasBrawijaya “Integrated Distribution System to Increase Quality Local Fruit” GOLD
3 SepuluhNopember Institute of Technology “Monitoring and Controlling System for Aquaponic NFT Based on Internet of Things” GOLD
4 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Social Innovation Benefits Through Simplification of Technology: Stingless Bee Honey Pump” GOLD
5 GadjahMada University “Tandur – Innovative Application for Farmer to Produce and Distribute Yield Efficiently” SILVER
6 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Innovative Learning Approach: Realizing Agricultural and Food Machinery Through Model Construction” SILVER
7 GadjahMada University “Development of A Low-cost and Portable Vis/NIR Spectroscopy for Predicting Tomato Quality” SILVER
8 GadjahMada University “Thigmomorphogenesis: Plant Response to Mechanical Stimulation from Water Irrigation” SILVER
9 Suranaree University of Technology “The Effect of Germination Process on GABA Content of Germinated Brown Rice” SILVER
10 Suranaree University of Technology “Development of  Water Meal Cultivation System with Artificial Light” SILVER
11 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Organic Water Filtration System for Sustainable Agriculture” SILVER
12 UniversitasBrawijaya “Agri-Go: Information Technology of Agroindustry Integreted” SILVER
13 UniversitasBrawijaya “Automatic Silicon Dioxide Extractor from Ash Waste Based on Pulsed Electric Field Technology Towards Green Manufacturing Industry” SILVER
14 Suranaree University of Technology “Autonomous Climate Greenhouse Controlling by Intelligent System” SILVER
15 GadjahMada University “Steam Boiler for High Quality of Tofu” SILVER
16 Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Sarawak Campus “Approaching Black Pepper Growth Monitoring with Geospatial Technology” SILVER

 

  • Sub-theme: Food
No Universitas Judul Award
1 GadjahMada University “Designing Continuous-type Steam Jet Agglomerator Equipped with Dryer as a Mean to Increase The Solubility of Cocoa Powder” GOLD
2 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Banana, Fruit of The Wise Men: The Hidden Side of Banana Diversity” GOLD
3 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Novel Pasteurization of Liquid Food” SILVER
4 GadjahMada University “Development of Rapid Test Method for The Freshness of Packaged Fruits and Vegetables” SILVER
5 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Essential Oil Nanoemulsion Coating for Guava Fruit Preservation” SILVER
6 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Eco friendly Ice Cream with Edible Stick” SILVER
7 Tribhuwan University “Post-Processing and Value Addition on Apple” SILVER
8 Universiti Putra Malaysia “KIDDIE FOODIE: Culturally Responsive Teaching of Mathematics and Science among Orang Asli Students” BRONZE

 

  • Sub Theme: Smart Packaging
No Universitas Judul Award
1 Universiti Putra Malaysia “Bioplastic from Jackfruit Waste” GOLD
2 Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Campus “Smart Food Packaging from Sago Starch Incorporated with Anthocyanin from Brassica oleracea” SILVER
3 WisnuWardhana Malang University “PemanfaatanPelepahPisangmejadiTasKulintang” BRONZE

 

  • Sub Theme: Green Energy
No Universitas Judul Award
1 GadjahMada University “FPRA: Development of Fast Pyrolysis Reactor-Auger” GOLD
2 Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Campus “Biodiesel Production From Used Cooking Oil Driven by Ni-Mo/Ac Catalyst Via Deoxygenation Process” GOLD
3 UniversitasBrawijaya “SDG’s 13 and 15 : Climate Action and Life on Land” GOLD
4 UniversitasBrawijaya “PB-PASBUT: Power Bank with Solar Cell from Hair (Power Bank Panel Solar Rambut)” SILVER
5 UniversitasBrawijaya “The Concept of Sustainable Integrated Green Apartment as a Solution to Restore and Improve Sustainable Use of The Ecosystem from Former Coal Mining Land” SILVER
6 UniversitasBrawijaya “SCRUB (Smart Electricity Urinary of Bovine): The Usage of Microbial Fluel Cell (MFC) System as the Alternative Energy Source in Waste of Cow Urine Using Fermentator for Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)” SILVER

 

 

  • Sub Theme: Biotechnology
No Universitas Judul Award
1 UniversitasBrawijaya “Yogurt Jelly Drink Local Fruit-Based Sinbiotic as Prevention of Colorectal Cancer (CRC) in Indonesia” GOLD

 

 

 

BEST PAPER

Sub-Theme Best Paper
Agricultural Engineering “ACSE (Automatic Canopy Space Expander): Automatic Spacing System Based on Increasing Plant Canopy Area on Hydroponics for Space Efficiency” (UGM)
Food “Banana, Fruit of The Wise Men: The Hidden Side of Banana Diversity”(UPM)
Smart Packaging “Smart Food Packaging from Sago Starch Incorporated with Anthocyanin from Brassica oleracea“(UPM)
Green Energy “FPRA: Development of Fast Pyrolysis Reactor-Auger”(UGM)
Biotechnology “RAPTORS (Rapid Multiple Microbial Detectors) InovasiMultidetektor Biosensor BakteriPatogendalamMeningkatkan Global Food Security”(UB)

 

POSTER “PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD”

Sub-Theme People Choice Award
Agricultural Engineering “Tandur – Innovative Application for Farmer to Produce and Distribute Yield Efficiently” (UGM)
Food “Sustainable Sweet Potato Starch Production through Strategic Approaches”
Smart Packaging “Smart Food Packaging from Sago Starch Incorporated with Anthocyanin from Brassica oleracea” (UPM Bintulu Campus)
Green Energy “SCRUB (Smart Electricity Urinary of Bovine): The Usage of Microbial Fluel Cell (MFC) System as the Alternative Energy Source in Waste of Cow Urine Using Fermentator for Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)” (UB)
Biotechnology “E-BRO (Ethidium Bromide Degradation): Prediction of the activity of 1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid dioxygenase (phdI) enzyme in Mycobacterium sp. CH1 as an EtBr Waste Degradation Agent Based on the Phenantridine”(UB)

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *

id_IDIndonesian